India

Explained: Why Residents Of Sikkim Exempted From Paying Income Tax

Every taxpayer in India must file income tax every year. The Ministry of Finance announces changes in the income tax slab during the country’s annual budget on 1 February. However, Sikkim is the only Indian state exempt from paying income tax.

The Merger Pact

Sikkim, a former kingdom, merged with India on the condition that its old laws and special status would remain intact. Consequently, the small northeastern state followed its own Sikkim Income Tax Manual 1948, governing tax laws since 1975. Under this rule, Sikkim residents did not have to pay taxes to the Centre.

In 2008, the Union Budget repealed Sikkim’s tax laws but exempted the state’s residents from tax by inserting section 10 (26AAA) in the Act. This section protected Sikkim’s special status and the “Sikkimese” as per Article 371(f). The Union government granted income tax exemption to over 94% of Sikkimese people, except for the 500 families who refused to give up their Indian citizenship.

Section 10 (26AAA) exempts the income accrued to Sikkimese individuals in the state or through dividends or interest on securities from elsewhere. Additionally, market regulator SEBI exempted Sikkim residents from the mandatory PAN requirement for investments in the Indian securities market and mutual funds.

The Supreme Court verdict

The Supreme Court of India ruled that the tax exemption in Section 10 (26AAA) should extend to all Sikkimese people, including those who permanently settled in the state before its merger with India in 1975. Previously, the income tax exemption excluded “old Indian settlers” who had settled in Sikkim before 1975. The Supreme Court’s verdict responded to a 2013 petition by the Association of Old Settlers of Sikkim (AOSS), challenging the denial of income tax exemption to these settlers.

The court directed the state to amend the Explanation to Section 10 (26AAA) to extend the tax exemption to all Indian citizens domiciled in Sikkim on or before April 26, 1975. The apex court also struck down the exclusion of Sikkimese women who married non-Sikkimese men after 1 April 2008 from the exempted category, deeming it “ultra vires Articles 14, 15, and 21 of the Constitution of India.”

Also Read: India Moved From ‘Fragile-Five’ To ‘Top-Five’: Piyush Goyal Hits Back At Congress

Ajaypal Choudhary

Recent Posts

CMD Upendrra Rai Pays Tribute To Gopal Das Neeraj At Delhi’s ‘Karwan Geeton Ka… Neeraj’ Programme

Bharat Express CMD Upendrra Rai paid tribute to poet Gopal Das Neeraj at a Delhi…

8 hours ago

Union Minister SP Singh Baghel, CMD Upendrra Rai Attend ‘Karwan Geeton Ka… Neeraj’ In Delhi

Union Minister of State Prof SP Singh Baghel and Bharat Express CMD Upendrra Rai attended…

8 hours ago

Kuldeep Yadav’s Earns Impact Player Of The Series Honour In West Indies ODIs

Kuldeep Yadav was named Impact Player of the Series after claiming seven wickets and helping…

9 hours ago

Dr Rajeshwar Singh Participates In Provincial Teachers’ Dignity Conference In Presence Of CM Yogi Adityanath

Dr Rajeshwar Singh joined Uttar Pradesh teachers at a conference attended by CM Yogi Adityanath,…

10 hours ago

Indore’s Grand Journalism Festival Concludes With Major Participation From Bharat Express

The 18th Indian Journalism Festival concluded in Indore after three days of discussions on Gen-Z,…

11 hours ago

Isabgol For Constipation: Know The Right Way To Take It

Isabgol can ease constipation and support digestion. Know the right dose, timing and method to…

12 hours ago